GIVE BETTER PRIVACY POLICY

Hi!  We are the Give Better Trust (“Give Better”).  We are a registered charitable trust in New Zealand.  If you are reading this, you are probably interested in getting involved with us, including through the Give Better mobile application (“App”).

At Give Better, we take your privacy seriously.  We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”), which sets out the obligations that organisations like us have when it comes to handling your personal information.  We know that by giving us your personal information, you trust us to handle it securely, only use it for the purposes we collected it for, and generally keep it safe. 

We are good people — we promise.  We only collect the information we, and relevant third parties, need to operate our website and App.  Unlike many other organisations (including charities) out there, we promise not to profit from your personal information.  We aren’t selling your email address to advertisers and marketers to make some extra money!

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • what “personal information” is;
  • what personal information Give Better collects, and how we collect it;
  • how Give Better and some third parties use and disclose your personal information;
  • storage and security information;
  • your rights to request access to, and the correction of, your personal information; and
  • our contact information.

From time to time, we might make changes to this Privacy Policy.  If we do, we will send you an email letting you know that the Privacy Policy has been updated.  If you wish to seek further information about your privacy rights, please visit www.privacy.org.nz or call the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909. 

By providing your personal information or using our services (like our website or the App), you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Personal information

“Personal information” is any information about you that identifies you, or allows your identity to be ascertained. 

Personal information that Give Better collects, and how we collect it

The type of information Give Better collects depends on how you are interacting with us. 

Collection of personal information

If you sign up to use the App, we will collect information including:  your name, email address, gender, and age range.  We will also collect your credit card details so that you can make donations through the App.

Automatic collection of usage data

If you are just using our website, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected.

If you are using the App, because you will be using it on your mobile phone, we may also automatically collect information including:  the type of mobile device you’re using, your mobile device’s ID, its IP address, its operating system, the type of Internet browser you’re using, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

How Give Better and third parties use and disclose your personal information

Give Better

We collect this personal information for various purposes, including:

  • to ensure the effective operation and maintenance of our website;
  • to allow you to use the App (including its interactive features), and to maintain the App;
  • to notify you of any changes to the App, our website, or any relevant terms and conditions;
  • to keep you up-to-date with Give Better news and developments;
  • to provide customer care and support;
  • to allow us to analyse or examine usage data so we can continue to improve our website and App;
  • to monitor how people are using the website and/or the App;
  • to detect, prevent, and address technical issues;
  • to help us to respond to enquiries;
  • to receive feedback and deal with complaints;
  • improving our services and procedures; and
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations.

Give Better might also need to use your personal information if it believes doing so is necessary:

  • to comply with its legal obligations;
  • to protect and defend its rights or property;
  • to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with its website or the App;
  • to protect the personal safety of other users of the website or the App; or
  • to protect against legal liability.

We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

By providing your email address and/or mobile phone number, you consent to us sending you information connected with the above collection and use purposes via email or text message. The messages you receive from us will have instructions for how you can remove yourself from our mailing list if you wish.

We may also need to use and disclose your information if we are selling or changing the ownership or control of Give Better.

Partner charities

As well as using this information ourselves, Give Better will pass on specific personal information to its partner charities.  This may include your name, email address, gender and age-range.  This information assists our partner charities to understand and improve their use of our App, and in some instances will help them match donations to particular users.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you also understand that your partner charity may email you after it receives your email address from us.

StripeConnect

Give Better uses a third party called StripeConnect to help process your donations.  Give Better needs to give StripeConnect access to the relevant personal information StripeConnect needs to help process your payments.  This may include your name, email address, gender and age-range.  This will also include your relevant credit card or banking details.

Other third parties

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website or the App (“Service Providers“), to provide services on our behalf, perform services in relation to the website or App, or help us to analyse how the website or App are being used.

These Service Providers have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our website, or the App,  may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services

Storage and security of personal information

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person you were dealing with or by sending us an email to givingbetter.nz@gmail.com. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

Updating and accessing your personal information

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

This means that we might sometimes ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out respectively in the Privacy Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. We may ask to see evidence to confirm you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

Contacting us

You can contact Give Better by:

Telephoning us on +64 21 167 5894

Sending us an email at givingbetter.nz@gmail.com

Getting in touch with us through our website at www.givebetter.nz